Week 3 Response To Classmate Respond to at least one colleagues’ post with a comment on the presentation and interpretation of their analysis. In your resp
Week 3 Response To Classmate Respond to at least one colleagues’ post with a comment on the presentation and interpretation of their analysis. In your response, address the following questions:
Was the presentation of results clear? If so, provide some specific comments on why. If not, provide constructive suggestions.
Are you able to understand how the results might relate back to positive social change? Do you think there are other aspects of positive social change related to the results?
This my classmate post
The two variables I chose for this week discussion are the respondents who have the highest degree of education and respondents who either rent home or own a home. To determine the frequency distributions amongst the two different variables, Frankfort-Nachmias et, al. 2020 describes central tendency as the numbers that describe what is the average of the respondents. There are three types of central tendencies which are mean, mode, and median. The mode is defined as the central tendency that has the highest frequency, the median is defined as the central tendency that takes the lowest frequency and highest frequency and can be divided to get the median, and the mean is the central tendency that adds up all the frequencies and divide it by the total number. The continuous variable for this week are the respondents who have the highest degree of education which is located by the histogram icon in the frequency box. Below the mean is identified as 1.50, the median is 1.00, and the mode is 1. The better measure to use for the respondents for the highest degree should be the mean because the mean is best used for “the average such as income, age, and education” (Frankfort-Nachmas,2020). The standard deviation is 1.123. I would describe this data that people are more interested in finishing high school and are not worried about pursuing a degree from higher education institution. The questions that might help social change would be what is the reason respondents do not want to obtain a higher education? Are the teachers teaching in high school preparing the kids enough for college? Or what can we do as teachers and healthcare leaders to push the need of students to obtain a higher education?
Statistics
RS HIGHEST DEGREE
N Valid 510
Missing 0
Mean 1.50
Median 1.00
Mode 1
Std. Deviation 1.123
Skewness .837
Std. Error of Skewness .108
Kurtosis -.252
Std. Error of Kurtosis .216
Range 4
Minimum 0
Maximum 4
RS HIGHEST DEGREE
Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid LT HIGH SCHOOL 66 12.9 12.9 12.9
HIGH SCHOOL 278 54.5 54.5 67.5
JUNIOR COLLEGE 49 9.6 9.6 77.1
BACHELOR 80 15.7 15.7 92.7
GRADUATE 37 7.3 7.3 100.0
Total 510 100.0 100.0
For the categorical tendency, I chose does the respondent own a home or rent a home. In the SPSS table you can locate the categorical tendency by the three circle icon to the left of the variable name listed in the frequency box. Because we are requesting in categorical tendency, there is no need to determine the mean, median, mode, or the standard deviation. Instead I decide to create my graph which will show that 351 people own or rent a home. Of the 351 people, 228 own their home and 116 are renting their home. 159 people have failed to respond or answer the question as to if they own or rent their home. The data shows me that people are working on buying a home and are more interested in buying a home rather an renting a home. The question that might help social change would be what fears do renters have when purchasing a home? what are their reasons for renting?
Statistics
DOES R OWN OR RENT HOME?
N Valid 351
Missing 159
DOES R OWN OR RENT HOME?
Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cumulative Percent
Valid OWN OR IS BUYING 228 44.7 65.0 65.0
PAYS RENT 116 22.7 33.0 98.0
OTHER 7 1.4 2.0 100.0
Total 351 68.8 100.0
Missing IAP 158 31.0
DK 1 .2
Total 159 31.2
Total 510 100.0
References
Frankfort-Nachmias, C., Leon-Guerrero, A., & Davis, G. (2020). Social statistics for a diverse society (9th ed.). Thousand Oaks, CA: Sage Publications.
Laureate Education (Producer). (2016d). Descriptive statistics [Video file]. Baltimore, MD: Author.
We've got everything to become your favourite writing service
Money back guarantee
Your money is safe. Even if we fail to satisfy your expectations, you can always request a refund and get your money back.
Confidentiality
We don’t share your private information with anyone. What happens on our website stays on our website.
Our service is legit
We provide you with a sample paper on the topic you need, and this kind of academic assistance is perfectly legitimate.
Get a plagiarism-free paper
We check every paper with our plagiarism-detection software, so you get a unique paper written for your particular purposes.
We can help with urgent tasks
Need a paper tomorrow? We can write it even while you’re sleeping. Place an order now and get your paper in 8 hours.
Pay a fair price
Our prices depend on urgency. If you want a cheap essay, place your order in advance. Our prices start from $11 per page.